September 2010 Itinerary
Thursday - September 2nd: Flight
• Leave LAX at 1 pm
Friday - September 3rd: Jerusalem/Bethlehem
• 5 pm Arrival in Ben-Gurion Airport
• 6 pm Driving to Jerusalem
• 7 pm SHABBAT DINNER at Old City home of Patrick Amar (Aish HaTorah Yeshiva, Old City
Jerusalem) ---
• 9 pm TRAVEL to Bethlehem and check into Holy Family Hotel
Saturday - September 4th: Ramallah/Bethlehem
• 8 am (Palestinian time - PT) TRAVEL to Ramallah (early)
• 9 am TALK with Sam Bahour (entrepeneur and business man) and Antonio Galli (USAID
representative)
• 11 am TOUR of Mukata – Palestinian Governmental Complex (including Arafat’s burial site)
• 12 noon LUNCH at Birzeit University with Professors and Students
• 2:30 pm TALK with Issa J. Kassissieh (Director General and Deputy Head/ PLO
• Negotiations Affairs Department)
• 4 pm TALK with Al Haq (Palestinian Human Rights Organization)
• 5 pm Meeting with Dr. Husam Zomlut (Deputy, Central Committee Fatah, PLO representative to the UK
(2003-2008)
• 6 pm Leave for Bethlehem (OTI REFLECTION in Bus)
• 7 pm DINNER with Dabka Band Dancers in Tent restaurant with students (Birzeit University and high
schools) and community members
Sunday - September 5th: Jerusalem/East-Jerusalem
• 8 am (7 am PT) Leave hotel for Jerusalem
• 9:15 am Check in Knesset
• 10 am TALK with Ibrahim Sarsur (most senior Arab politician in Knesset, party leader United Arab
List)
• 11:30 pm LUNCH in Bus (sandwiches)
• 12 noon STRATEGIC TOUR with Danny Tirza (architect of the separation barrier) – including Gilo
Settlement
• 2 -5 pm TALK and TOUR of East-Jerusalem with Ir Amim meetings with residents who lost their
homes (e.g. Sheik Jarah and Siluan)
• 5:30 pm Meeting with Bill Van Esveld (Analyst for Human Rights Watch)
• 7:00 pm IFTAR DINNER with Khaled Zighari (photojournalist and television producer, worked for Al-
Jazeera and BBC)
o Optional Friday night-prayer for Muslim students at Al-Aqusa mosque
• 9 pm OTI REFLECTION
Monday - September 6th: Qalqilyah/Haifa
• 8:30 am (7 am PT) leave from Bethlehem
• 10 am TALK and TOUR with Avihu Cohen (overview point)
• 11 am TOUR of Qalqilyah and the wall surrounding the city (plus Zoo) with city officials
• 1 pm Leave Qalqilyah
• 2 pm LUNCH at Maxim Restaurant in Haifa, a joint Arab-Israeli owned restaurant attacked by a
suicide bomber, TALK with Tony Mattar (co-owner)
• 4 pm TOUR of terror victim burial site (near Haifa) with Yossi Zur and Ron Kehrmann, whose
children died in a suicide attack on a Bus in Haifa
• 6 pm Check into accommodation in Colony Hotel
• FREE Evening in Haifa
Tuesday - September 7th: Haifa, Sea of Galilee, Golan Heights
(Tour guide for the day Guy Leibovitz)
• 9 am TALK at Beit HaGefen Coexistence Center
• 10-11 am TOUR of Bahai’i Gardens
• 12 am Leave for Sea of Galilea
• 1 am tour of Christian sites (Capernaum, Mount of Beatitudes)
• 2 pm LUNCH at Druze Village plus TALK
• 3 pm TOUR of Golan Heights with General Alik Ron
• 6 pm Return to Haifa
• 8 pm Dinner in Haifa with OTI Reflection afterwards
Wednesday - September 8th: Jenin and Nablus
• 8am TRAVEL to Jenin
• 10 am (9 am PT) MEET with Musa Qadora (Governor of Jenin)
• 11 am (10 am PT) MEET with Ismael Khatib (donated organs of dead son to Israelis)
• 12 am (11 am PT) TOUR of Jenin refugee camp with the Jenin popular committee
• 1 pm (12 noon PT) LUNCH in Jenin
• 2 pm (1 pm PT) TRAVEL to Nablus
• 3 pm (2 pm PT) COFFEE BREAK/MEET with Munib R. Masri
• 4 pm (3 pm PT) TOUR of Nablus (e.g. inner city, historic sites, refugee camp…)
• 5 pm (4 pm PT) Leave Nablus
• 6:30 pm Check into Astoria Hotel in Tiberias
• 7:30 pm DINNER at Sea of Galilea or in Safed with ROSH HASHANA CELEBRATION
Thursday - September 9th: Jordan
• 6 am TRAVEL to Jordan (from Tiberius ) through Sheikh Hussein Crossing (7 am)
• 9 am Meet with HRH Prince Ali Bin Al Hussein, and Princess Rim Ali (not confirmed – might be
rescheduled)
• 11 am VISIT with Camp Improvement Committee in Wehat Refugee Camp
• 1 pm Meet with H.E Senator Dr. Marouf Al Bakhit (former Ambassador to Israel and former Prime
minister of Jordan, 2005-2007)
• 2 pm VISIT University and meet students and/or Rotaract/Rotary members in Jordan
• 3 pm TOUR of Amman (Citadel, Amphitheater, …)
• 5 pm Check into Larsa Hotel in Amman (8th Circle)
• 7 pm IFTAR/Eid Meal in Jordan (with Nesma’s family)
• 9 pm OTI Reflection
Friday - September 10th: Jordan
• 5 am Optional Morning prayers for Muslim students
• 6 am Leaving for Petra (breakfast/packages on the bus)
• 10 am Tour of Petra
• 1 pm Short break with snacks
• 2 pm Drive to Karak (Majali Farm)
• 4 pm LUNCH with Majali Family and Bedouin tribe members
• 6 pm return to Amman
• 8 pm Eid Dinner with guests in Amman
Saturday - September 11th: Jordan/Dead Sea
• 8 am Leave Amman for King Hussein Bridge/Allenby or Sheikh Hussein Crossing
• 10 noon Cross border and travel to Dead Sea
• 12 noon – possible En Gedi National Park tour
• 1:30 pm LUNCH at Lot Hotel, Dead Sea
• 2:30 – 5:30 pm Beach/Mud treatment … relaxing
• 5:30 pm TRAVEL to Tel Aviv
• 7:30 pm Check into accommodations – Sea Net Hotel
• Free Evening
Sunday - September 12th: Tel Aviv/Jaffa/Ariel Settlement
• OPTIONAL 9:00 am TOUR (leave hotel at 8:30 am) of Ayalon Institute (secret Jewish arms
manufacturer disguised as a Kibbutz, did laundry for the British Army during Mandate period for cover)
• 10:00 am TRAVEL to Ariel Settlement
• 10:30 am MEET with Ron Nachman (mayor of Ariel) and University Students form Ariel and people
evacuated from Gaza
• 12 noon LUNCH in Ariel
• 1:30 pm return to Tel Aviv
• 2 pm TALK with Gidi Grinstein (President and founder of Reut Institute) at hotel
• 3:30 – 4:00 pm BREAK
• 4 pm TALK with Dr. Yossi Beilin (former MK and justice minister) at hotel
• 5:30 – 6:00 pm BREAK
• 6 pm TALK with Galia Golan (Peace Now) at hotel
• 8 pm OTI Reflection
• 9 pm DINNER at Dr. Shakshuki Old Town Jaffa with students (former soldiers) and professors from
Tel Aviv University and IDC (Maya Zana organizer)
• 11 pm Optional Night Tour
Monday - September 13th: Tel Aviv/Jerusalem
• FREE Morning = time for shopping or going to the beach
• 1 pm check out of hotel
• LUNCH
• 2 pm TALK/PANEL with Amos Harel (Haaretz covered the Gaza conflict and “breaking the silence)
and members from Breaking the Silence and IDF soldiers with a different perspective
• 4 pm Travel to next location
• 4:30 pm TOUR/TALK of Natal
• 6:00 pm TRAVEL to Jerusalem
• 7:30 pm Check into accommodation at Lutheran Guesthouse
• 8:00 pm DINNER and OTI REFLECTION in Jerusalem Old City
Tuesday - September 14th: Hebron/Efrat
• 8:30 am TRAVEL to Hebron
• 9:30 am (8:30 am PT) TALK and TOUR with David Wilder (Spokesperson Jewish Community)
• 11:30 am (10:30 am PT) TALK and TOUR of Hebron City Center with Hebron Rehabilitation
Committee
• 1 pm (12 noon PT) LUNCH at in Hebron (time to shop and meet locals)
• 3:00 pm Leave for Efrat
• 3:30 pm PANEL with Efrat residents (A. Friedman) and visit of nearby settlement outpost (Karmei Zur)
• 6:00 pm RETURN to Jerusalem with some REFLECTION on bus
• 7:00 pm DINNER with Parents Circle
• FREE Evening
Wednesday - September 15th: West-Jerusalem
• 9 am MEET with Holocaust Survivor (at their home or at Yad Vashem Holocaust Memorial)
• 10:30 am Tour of Yad Vashem
• 1 pm LUNCH
• 2 pm TALK with Pini Meidan (former officer, national intelligence agency of Israeli (Mossad) and
Foreign Policy adviser. He was a member of the permanent status negotiating team under PM Barak in
1999-2001 - Taba talks in January 2001)
• 4 pm TALK with Mark Regev (spokesperson for the Israeli prime minister)
• 6 pm MEETING with Benjamin Pogrund (former South Africa peace activist, friend of Mandela)
• 7:30 pm DINNER in Jerusalem with Dr. Gideon Rahat (Senior Lecturer, Department of Political
Science) and some Hebrew University students
• 9:30 pm OTI REFLECTION
Thursday - September 16th: Gaza/Sderot/Jerusalem
• 7 am TRAVEL to Kerem Shalom (Gaza Crossing)
• 9 am TOUR at Kerem Shalom, presentation by COGAT Commander
• 10:30 am Gaza OVERVIEW – Avihu Cohen
• 11:30 am TRAVEL to Sderot
• 12:15 am TOUR of Sderot (police station (old rockets), media center), meet residents
• 1:30 pm LUNCH at Kibbutz Kefar Aza with John Ging
• 3 pm Return to Jerusalem with OTI REFLECTION in bus
• 4:30 pm PROJECT/MEETING with One Voice at YMCA
• 6:30 pm DINNER (optional) in Jerusalem with One Voice activists
• FREE Evening
Friday - September 17th: Bethlehem/Jerusalem
• 7 - 8 am Optional – visit Dome of the Rock and Al-Aqsa Mosque
• 9:00 am (8:00 am PT) TALK with George Rishmawi (cofounder, The International Solidarity
Movement (ISM), current director of Palestinian Center for Rapprochement)
• 10:00 am (9 am PT) TALK and TOUR with George S. Rishmawi (coordinator/cofounder Siraj Center
for Holy Land Studies: Old Town Bethlehem, Church of Nativity, Mosque of Omar
• 11:30 am (10:30 am PT) TALK with Prof. Mazin Qumsiyeh, TOUR of Bethlehem University
• 12:30 am (11:30 am PT) TOUR of Aida Refugee Camp with Ayed Al Azzeh (Al-Rowad Center)
• 1:30 pm (12:30 am PT) LUNCH and TOUR of Carmen Nasser’s house, followed by TALK
• 3:00 pm (2 pm PT) TALK with Zoughbi Zoughbi (director of Wi’am – Palestinian Conflict Resolution
Center) maybe also Yusef Thalgieh (father of a Palestinian boy who got killed by the Israeli Defense
Forces at sons grave site) – dedication of playground!!!
• 4:30 pm (3:30 pm PT) return to Jerusalem
• 5 pm (4:00 pm PT) DINNER in Jerusalem before sundown because of Yom Kippur
• FREE EVENING (optional services for Jewish Students)
Saturday - September 18th: Jerusalem - Reflection
• FREE DAY - Yom Kippur (Jewish students and others may fast)
• 7 pm BIG Celebration Dinner
Sunday – September 19th: Flight Home
• 9 am TOUR Old City Jerusalem – Quarters, City of David, Western Wall, Kotel tunnel with guide Guy
Leibovitz
• 12 noon LUNCH
• 1 pm Final Reflections!!!
• 3 pm FREE AFTERNOON for shopping and/or relaxing –
Optional visit of talk by Raja Shehadeh (Al-Haq)
• 7 pm Final Dinner
• 8 pm Drive to Tel Aviv Airport
2010 OTI Itinerary